09 December 2016 [12:32] - TODAY.AZ
Baku has hosted a meeting of the WTF Athletes Committee, Azertac reported. The agenda included discussions with members of the WTF Technical Committee.
Vice President of Azerbaijan National Taekwondo Federation Nagi Safarov welcomed the participants.
Addressing the event, supervisor Philippe Bouedo and head coach of WTF Shakir Chelbart told about rules.
WTF World Taekwondo Grand Prix Final twill be held at Serhedci Olympic Sports Complex on December 9-10.
More than 100 top Olympic-ranked athletes, fighting in four female and four male weight categories, to earn ranking points in advance of the 2017 fighting season.
The national team includes Roman Samodurov (58kg), Aykhan Taghizade (68kg), Radik Isayev (+80kg), Milad Beigi Harchegani (80kg), Patimat Abakarova (49kg), Yaprak Erish (57kg) and Farida Azizova (67kg).
Baku’s Badamdar Hotel will host the World Taekwondo Federation Gala Awards on December 11.
Widely seen as the most exciting format in sport taekwondo, the five-person teams, which include an additional substitute, do battle in an ultra fast-paced, action-packed tag-team format.
In a world first, mixed-gender teams will take to the field of play in an inaugural event, thus giving the championships three winning teams – one female, one male and one mixed.
Taekwondo is one of the most popular sports in Azerbaijan. The National Taekwondo Federation has trained many prominent athletes since its founding in 1992. Many of those athletes now enjoy international recognition.