Baku hosts round table on thalassemia and anemia
14 August 2010 [09:35] - TODAY.AZ
The Heydar Aliyev Foundation jointly with UNICEF hosted a round table focused on anemia and thalassemia blood disorders at Baku Business Center. Ilgar Mustafayev, Representative of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, said the Foundation has implemented a wide range of successful projects in the field of health protection for the last 6 years.
Thus, highly equipped Thalassemia Center with the latest advances and techniques was built in Azerbaijan as part of the Foundation`s For Life Without Thalassemia program. These projects are contributing to the defending the public against health dangers in Azerbaijan.
Protection of public health is a top priority for Azerbaijan, according to Hadi Rajabli, MP. Also a wide range of state programs related to the protecting the health and well-being of Azerbaijani citizens from various diseases and with preventing harm and reducing impacts have been realized.
Head of UNICEF Baku Office Mark Hereward highly valued achievements and projects realized on the initiative of Mehriban Aliyeva, President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, UNESCO and ISESCO Goodwill Ambassador, in the field of public health. More than a half of newborns are anemic in Azerbaijan.