Appeal Court made decision on extradition of Elif Pelit to Turkey
03 September 2005 [11:36] - TODAY.AZ
The Appeal Court today reviewed the complaint on the extradition of Turkish journalist Elif Pelit of Kurdish origin who is accused of passing the borderline of Azerbaijan illegally.
APA was informed from the Court. The decision of the Court on Grave Crimes on the extradition of the Turkish journalist to Turkey remained in force in the court process presided by Judge Rasim Mirzayev. The journalist is to be extradited to Turkey soon, in accordance with the decision. The court also informed that, E.Pelit stated that he will appeal to the Supreme Court due to the decision.
It must be noted that, E.Peit crossed to Azerbaijan through Iran. The journalist was fined in the amount of 200 times of the conditional financial unit for violation of borderline, under the decision of court of Sherur city. The Court on Grave Crimes made a decision on handing him over to Turkey.
The journalist appealed to the court due to that decision. It must be added that, E.Pelit worked for the “Mesopotamia” Information Agency which is the official press body of PKK/KADEK in Germany.