Third group of peace corps volunteers to swear in Sumgaiyt
05 August 2005 [09:34] - TODAY.AZ
The US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Reno Harnish will swear in the third group of Peace Corps volunteers comprising 36 USA citizens on 5 August.
The ceremony will take place at the Chemical Place in Sumgayit with participation of the Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Economic Development and the Education Ministry officials, as well as the Peace Corps Country Director Zoltan Szigethy, the USA Embassy told Trend.
The organization received the government’s invitation for the activities in Azerbaijan in 2003 and 50 volunteers of the organization were sent to the regions of the country as teachers of English.
The Peace Corps was founded by the US President John Kennedy in 1961. Since then over 170,000 Americans were involved in the activities as volunteers in 140 countries throughout the world. The Peace Corps volunteers will take up 3-month courses on studying the Azerbaijani language and the culture of Azerbaijan. During two years they will participate in various events of the organization. The 50 volunteers already working in Azerbaijan are all English teachers in schools in cities and villages throughout Azerbaijan.
Members of the third group of volunteers, including 22 English teachers and 14 community economic development advisers, have lived with host families in and around Devechi and Siyazan while intensively studying Azerbaijani language and culture.
During their two years of service, the Peace Corps English Teaching Volunteers will help secondary school students and teachers increase their knowledge of English and improve their communication skills. Community Economic Development Volunteers will help improve business practices by strengthening non-governmental organizations that work with local businesses. The Peace Corps looks forward to working with Azerbaijani citizens and the Azerbaijani government to secure a better, more prosperous future for all Azerbaijanis.