30 July 2020 [12:18] - TODAY.AZ
Some 548 citizens were fined during the last 24 hours across the country for violating the strict quarantine regime, the main traffic police department under the Ministry of Interior reported on July 30.
All 548 were fined according to Article 211.1 of the Code of Administrative Offences. Of them 505 were drivers who failed to follow the quarantine regime requirements and 43 were citizens not using facial masks in the public transport.
In the meantime, 390 cars, which had sought to leave the territories where the quarantine is imposed, were stopped, and returned back during the reporting period.
Earlier, it was reported that 44,612 citizens were fined in the period of June 21 and July 28 for violating the quarantine regime, 635 drivers were fined during June 14-16 lockdown, while 2,524 drivers were fined during June 6-7 lockdown.
The work of transportation was also suspended over the weekends – on July 25-27 and August 1-3.