11 September 2018 [17:25] - TODAY.AZ
The opening ceremony of the new building of the Emergency Medical Aid Center, built with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, was held on September 10 in the city of Kotor-Varos, Bosnia and Herzegovina.
Executive Director of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Anar Alakbarov, Chairman of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina, President Mladen Ivanic, Azerbaijani Ambassador Eldar Hasanov, Advisor to the Ministry of Health and Social Welfare of the Republic of Serbia Milojko Grujicic, mayor of Kotor Varos Zdenko Sakan, director of the Health Center Vladimir Bibic, and officials of the Presidential Administration of Bosnia and Herzegovina, as well as representatives of general public attended the event.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, Alakbarov extended Azerbaijan’s First Vice-President, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva’s sincere greetings to participants in the event.
He highlighted the activities of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, saying it implements educational, cultural, healthcare projects and carries out charity campaigns both in Azerbaijan and abroad.
“Under these projects. a large number of religious monuments are repaired and renovated, historical and architectural monuments are restored, regular scientific conferences and forums on multiculturalism and tolerance are held in Azerbaijan, the country which enjoys religious tolerance,” he said.
Alakbarov described Bosnia and Herzegovina as a friend of Azerbaijan, saying the two countries enjoy deep mutual relations.
“The projects implemented by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation contribute to enhancing relations between our countries and peoples,” he said.
In his remarks, Mladen Ivanic thanked Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice-President, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva for the successful completion of another social and healthcare project in his country.
Vladimir Bibic hailed the important social and humanitarian projects implemented by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in different countries, including in Bosnia and Herzegovina as an indicative of solidarity between the peoples of the two countries.
He stressed the importance for the local population of the opening of the Emergency Emergency Medical Aid Centre equipped with modern equipment, as well as the emergency medical vehicle donated by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, expressed deep gratitude to the leadership of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. He noted that this center, which is a construction project that meets the most modern and high standards, will play an important role in improving the quality of medical care for the local population.
Mayor of Kotor Varos Zdenko Sakan said that in accordance with the decision of the Municipal Assembly, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation was awarded a Golden Diploma for supporting the construction of the Emergency Medical Aid Centre in the city. He presented the municipality’s high award to Anar Alakbarov.
The city residents expressed gratitude to the head of the Azerbaijani state, Ilham Aliyev, and First Vice-President, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva for their attention and concern for the region.
"The opening of this center means a lot for the population of Kotor Varos. The new center will simplify the work of employees. In addition, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation presented us with an emergency car equipped with the most modern equipment. Of course, this vehicle will help us very much in any emergency situation. I hope that in the future we will continue our cooperation," Bilyana Lukic who works in a medical institution said.
One of the patients receiving treatment at the medical center, Goran Mitic, took the opportunity to convey his gratitude to the government of Azerbaijan on behalf of local residents. He noted that the donated ambulance car will soon show its high importance and will help residents living in remote areas and those in need of medical care.
Bosnia and Herzegovina Presidency Chairman Mladen Ivanic pointed out his numerous visits to Azerbaijan, saying he has been satisfied with all his trips to the country. He hailed friendly relations between the peoples of Bosnia and Herzegovina and Azerbaijan.
"I am very glad that the Heydar Aliyev Foundation took over this project. This project is very important for the people and the community living here, in this region the Muslim, Catholic and Orthodox population live in peace. I once again convey my gratitude to Mr. President and the Heydar Aliyev Foundation,he said.
Once again, having emphasized the good and friendly relations with the Azerbaijani people, the Presidency Chairman expressed hope that similar projects and close cooperation will continue in the future.