Georgia not to change its position on Russia's accession to WTO
12 October 2011 [09:00] - TODAY.AZ
Georgia will not change its position with regards to Russia's accession to the World Trade Organization (WTO), Georgian President's press speaker Manana Manjgaladze said to a traditional briefing yesterday.
The Georgian side demands installing international monitors on the disputed borders of Abkhazia and the Tskhinvali region, specifically at the checkpoint Gantiadi - Adler and Rocki - Upper Zaramag, as well as introducing modern system of exchanging information on the movement of goods, which will provide transparency of trade. Relevant proposals have been developed by the Swiss side.
"Our position remains unchanged and we have some concrete proposals. We are waiting for developments," she said. The latest round of Russian-Georgian negotiations on the WTO took place in Geneva on Oct. 7-8 and have not brought any results.
On the eve, the First Deputy Foreign Minister of Georgia Nikoloz Vashakidze said that official Tbilisi has not yet taken a decision to impose a veto on Russian membership to this organization.