U.S tries to persuade Russia to withdraw troops from Georgia
23 June 2010 [12:34] - TODAY.AZ
The United States is trying to convince Russia of the need to withdraw troops from the occupied territories of Georgia. It was stated by the National Security Council's senior director for Russia, Michael McFaul, Georgian TV reported with reference to its correspondents in Washington.
He said that Obama's administration will continue to negotiate with Russia over de-occupation of Abkhazia and so-called South Ossetia.
"The U.S. and Russia have controversy on Georgia. We provide great assistance to Georgia, and will do it in future. We are ready to explain to Russia our aims in Georgia," McFaul said.
He said the dialogue with Russia, including the most difficult issues can ensure the safety of the United States and its allies.
"We support the territorial integrity of Georgia. We do not hide the differences on this issue with Russia", McFaul said.
Russian President Dmitry Medvedev paid a three-day official visit to the U.S. First, he arrived in California, where he will meet with officials and business circles, as well as state governor Arnold Schwarzenegger. After California Dmitry Medvedev will arrive in Washington and meet with U.S. President Barack Obama on June 24.