Uzbekistan's oil & gas company selling 156 non-core facilities
08 October 2018 [17:05] - TODAY.AZ
Uzbekneftegaz is selling 156 non-core facilities located in different regions of Uzbekistan, the Uzbek oil and gas company announced.
Among the objects put up for sale are gas stations, service centers for the inspection and installation of gas equipment, building repair shops for electrical equipment, sewing shops, areas and rest homes, dispensaries, residential buildings (construction in progress), shops and malls, as well as a number of enterprises, including textile.
Administrative buildings, sports complexes, hotels and hostels, polyclinics, youth center buildings, shops, warehouses, a complex for breeding and training of horses are also on sale.
Farmers may be interested in intensive gardens, horticultural farms, dairy processing plants, livestock farms, meat processing shops, fish farms, greenhouses, poultry farms, subsidiary farms, beekeeping farms, confectionery production shops and refrigeration equipment.
The company also underlines that the majority of assets put up for sale are ready for business and do not require additional investment of funds, what makes them especially valuable for regional entrepreneurs.