Uzbekistan to cease transactions on DUET cards
07 December 2017 [15:50] - TODAY.AZ
Uzbekistan's UzCard service will stop conducting transactions on DUET cards starting Jan.1, 2018, the press service of the United Republican Processing Center reported.
In the third quarter of this year, the number of transactions with plastic cards increased 2.82 times compared to the same period in 2016 - up to 220 million transactions, the Center reported.
The total amount of e-commerce transactions in the third quarter of 2017 was 13.4 trillion soums, showing an increase of 228.4 percent compared to the same period last year (4.08 trillion soums).
With the use of DUET cards ("offline") in the third quarter of 2017, 14,200 transactions were made for the amount of 16.3 billion soums. In the third quarter of 2016, the total number of interbank transactions amounted to 1.9 million to the amount of 1.06 trillion soums.
The official exchange rate for December 4 is 8096.33 UZS / USD.