Uzbek president: Political talks – most reliable way to peace in Afghanistan
06 December 2017 [15:17] - TODAY.AZ
Political negotiations are the most reliable way to ensure peace and stability in Afghanistan, Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev said at a press conference dedicated to the official visit of Afghan President Mohammad Ashraf Ghani to Uzbekistan, the country’s National News Agency (UzA) reported.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev stressed that Uzbekistan will render comprehensive assistance in Afghanistan’s integration into regional socio-economic processes.
Uzbekistan sees Afghanistan as a close neighbor, a friendly country, and makes every effort to establish peace and tranquility in Afghanistan, develop cooperation in trade, economy, transport, culture and other spheres, Mirziyoyev noted.
In turn, Afghan president stressed that his country is pleased to start a new stage of cooperation with Uzbekistan, and expressed hope that these relations will grow stronger every day.
During the visit, in addition to aspects of bilateral cooperation, issues of regional and international importance, in particular, countering terrorism, extremism and drug trafficking, as well as strengthening security in Central Asia were considered.