Exhibition on production of import-substituting products opens in Ashgabat
02 December 2017 [15:03] - TODAY.AZ
An international exhibition of technologies for the production of import-substituting products has opened in Ashgabat today.
The exhibition, which will last until December 4, has been organized by Turkmenistan’s Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
Turkmen President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov sent a message to the event’s participants.
The planned development of the domestic economy, the creation of industries based on high technology, innovation, are a priority of Turkmenistan’s economic policy, said Berdimuhamedov in his message.
Equipment for various spheres – oil and gas, chemical, agricultural and food industry, healthcare – will be showcased during the event.
The event is aimed at expanding trade and economic relations, preparing and launching projects to increase the competitiveness of the national economy and its production potential.
Previously, it was reported that relevant state programs were adopted in Turkmenistan.
Under the program to increase the volume of exports of Turkmen products, 33 projects are planned to be implemented in the country.
Meanwhile, under the program for the production of import-substituting products, the implementation of 81 projects is envisaged in Turkmenistan.
The program was adopted with the aim of forming import-substituting industries, strengthening the positive balance of foreign trade turnover, creating new jobs and increasing the incomes of the population, and gradually increasing the share of the private sector of the economy.