Uzbekistan creating food reserve for winter
01 December 2017 [17:09] - TODAY.AZ
In order to meet the food needs of Uzbek population, the Uzbekozikovkatzakhira Association of Wholesalers signed contracts this year for the additional import of 30,000 tons of sugar, 27,000 tons of potatoes, 10,000 tons of sunflower oil, 1,600 tons of poultry meat, the association reported.
At present, the imported products are being reserved, according to the report.
A reserve with a total volume of 475,546 tons is being created according to the instruction of the Uzbek government. This is facilitated by lending to banks in the amount of 43.5 billion soums, as well as allocation of 100 billion soums from a special fund of the Uzbek Cabinet of Ministers.
A reserve of 200,000 tons of potatoes, over 130,000 tons of onions, 84,000 tons of carrots and almost 60,000 tons of rice has been created so far at territorial wholesale bases in Uzbekistan.
For long-term storage, the products have been placed in warehouses and cold rooms of facilities. The association’s facilities have cold rooms with total capacity of 5,900 tons, including those in Andijan region (800 tons), Qashqadaryo region (1,000 tons), Fergana region (1,800 tons).
It is planned to commission cold rooms with capacity of 10,000 tons each in Pakhtaabad, Yangikurgan, Fergana, Qibray and Yukori Chirchiq districts next year.
(8,095.88 soums = 1 USD on December 1)