Afghanistan, Uzbekistan eye trade and economic cooperation
08 November 2017 [11:19] - TODAY.AZ
Uzbekistan and Afghanistan discussed prospects for trade and economic cooperation, as the Uzbek Ministry of Foreign Trade hosted a meeting with the Special Representative of the Afghan President on cooperation with the CIS countries, Shokir Korgan, Nov.7.
The sides mulled the current state and prospects of trade and economic cooperation, the preparation of a number of intergovernmental agreements in the trade and economic sphere, as well as joint implementation of projects to develop the infrastructure of Afghanistan.
Uzbek-Afghan relations cover practically all important spheres of cooperation - trade and economic, investment, political, etc.
In Uzbekistan there are 70 enterprises with the Afghan capital, including 20 enterprises with 100% foreign capital. 12 companies and companies of Afghanistan in the field of services, trade operations, production of building materials operate in Uzbekistan. Six joint Uzbek-Afghan enterprises have been established on the territory of Afghanistan.
In January, representatives of Uzbekistan and Afghanistan signed in Kabul a "road map" to increase trade turnover between countries to $ 1.5 billion.