Turkmen national air carrier to be transformed into stock company
08 January 2017 [11:00] - TODAY.AZ
A report on the ongoing work on the transformation of Turkmenistan’s national air carrier Turkmenistan Airlines (Türkmenhowaýollary) into a stock company has been presented at the meeting of the country’s Cabinet of Ministers, the Turkmen government said in a message Jan. 7.
It was previously reported that a new concept of the country’s aviation activity stands as a basis of Turkmenistan’s Air Code approved in 2012.
Its essence is the consolidation of market relations in the aviation’s work, the formation of a civilized market of air transportation.
Except for the cases prescribed by the legislation of Turkmenistan, the restrictions on the purchase of aviation means are not established by the Code, according to the message.
Therefore, aircraft, airports, technical facilities and other property may be in the public, private and other forms of ownership.
Currently, the national air carrier’s aircraft, along with domestic flights, carry out regular flights to Abu Dhabi, Amritsar, Almaty, Bangkok, Birmingham, Delhi, Dubai, Kyiv, London, Moscow, Minsk, Beijing, Istanbul, St. Petersburg, Frankfurt and other cities.
Along with the international airport in Ashgabat, the international airport of the Turkmenbashi city is also meant to become a major transit point on the air route from Europe to South and Southeast Asia.