Sergey Kuznetsov: "We are happy with the continuation of the dialog and hope that the government of Azerbaijan will take account of our recommendations in the Election Code"
09 February 2008 [11:35] - TODAY.AZ
During our visit to Baku we have specified definite points which we will consider in details.
The due statement was made by Sergey Kuznetsov, expert of the CoE Venice Commission on Azerbaijan, commenting on the purpose of his visit.
He said the sides have already discussed some issues of the current project, in particular, elimination of envelops and others.
He said along with the problem of formation of election commissions the sides also discuss the topic of appeal against the decisions and of candidates.
"It is also possible to mention the issues of the election campaign, declaration of results of elections, election lists and a number of others"
He said the fingerprint procedure haв been successfully applied during the last elections, though it was decided to introduce it only a month before the elections.
"It was one of the requirements. And we consider that the procedure, which is proposed at the moment, may help evade cases of repeated voting"
Kuznetsov voiced hope that it will be possible to introduce necessary amendments to the Election Code before the elections.
He said touching upon extra amendments that as there are moments, which can stipulate additional guarantees, the Council of Europe considers it expedient to do it now.
"This can only do good, he noted.
"We have made several recommendations to improve the election process. We are happy with continuation of the dialog and we do hope that these recommendations will be taken into account while introducing amendments to the law", he concluded.