ADP deputy chief says no problem in government-opposition dialogue
23 January 2007 [16:23] - TODAY.AZ
"There is no problem in commencing government-opposition dialogue. The problem is we can not make direct contact with Ali Ahmadov and call him to take concrete steps and begin the dialogue," said first deputy chief of Azerbaijan Democratic Party Sardar Jalaloglu.
He told the APA that they tried to build relations with YAP leadership, press service and other structures for several times but no response were got.
"It does not mean that we eager to build relations with them, but we will continue our policy. We can organize forums, dialogue from tomorrow, if YAP leadership agrees to dialogue. The topic of the negotiations is not so important," he said.
Deputy of YAP Executive Secretary Mubariz Gurbanli told the APA that they did not receive any appeal about dialogue with ADP. Reminding that the opposition had this kind of proposals before, Gurbanli noted that the opposite side is not candid in this case.
"We do not doubt their sincerity. We can not begin dialogue taking into consideration these proposals. But in case we receive any official appeal, we will discuss the issue," he said.