FIEP delegation visits Azerbaijan
08 September 2006 [09:54] - TODAY.AZ
The delegation from the Association of the European and Mediterranean Police Forces and Gendarmeries with Military Status (FIEP) has arrived in the Azerbaijani capital, Baku.
The Interior Troops main office told the APA the FIEP's delegation led by Colonel Mauricio Mezzavilani, head of Italian Carabineers staff planning and military police office is also composed of Colonel Lieutenant Masimo Menniti, head of French Gendarmerie international cooperation department for security and military issues, Colonel Dages Herle, Portugal National Guards international cooperation department officer Lieutenant Jorge Manuel-Machado Meireles and Italian military attach? to Turkey Mauro Pompeyn.
The FIEP delegation will have talks with the Interior Troops authorities and familiarize with military units in Baku Garrison.
FIEP was established in 1994 at the initiative of French Gendarmerie. It has eight members, including Turkish Gendarme Forces. Italian Carabineers chair the Association now.