Ukrainian President Yuschenko visits Azerbaijan
07 September 2006 [20:39] - TODAY.AZ
President of Ukraine Viktor Yuschenko arrived on an official visit in Azerbaijan on September 7.
At the Heydar Aliyev International Airport he was welcomed by Yagub Eyubov, the First Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan, Elmar Mammadyarov, the Minister of Foreign Affairs and other officials. Viktor Yuschenko and Yagub Eyubov had a short formal meeting.
The official welcoming ceremony of the visiting Azerbaijan Ukrainian leader Viktor Yuschenko was held at the court of the Presidential Palace in Baku.
President Yuschenko was warmly welcomed here by his Azerbaijani counterpart Ilham Aliyev.
The two leaders passed along the Guard of Honor lined up here in honor of the distinguished guest. The President of Ukraine greeted the Azerbaijani soldiers.
State and government official of Azerbaijan were introduced to the Ukrainian President Viktor Yuschenko, and members of the Ukrainian delegation to the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
Following the official welcoming ceremony, Presidents Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan and Viktor Yuschenko of Ukraine had a one-on-one meeting. Both leaders described the existing Azerbaijan-Ukraine bilateral relations as successfully developing, and expressed confidence in further enhancement of the cooperation between the two countries. They also discussed a number of other issues of mutual concern.
"I am sure that your official visit will become a factor in developing our relations," Aliyev said during extended talks between the two presidents.
"We're pleased to have effective political and economic relations with your country," Yuschenko said.
The sides concluded seven documents:
Agreement on cooperation between Ukrainian Naftagaz company and Azerbaijani State Oil Company; Cooperation Agreement between Agriculture Ministry and Ukrainian Agrarian Policy Ministry on protection of plants; Cooperation Agreement on radiation safety between Azerbaijani Emergencies Ministry and Ukraine State Committee for Nuclear Regulation; Agreement on diplomatic trainings between Foreign Ministries; Cooperation Agreement on environment protection between the Azerbaijani and Ukrainian governments; Agreement on international transportations between Azerbaijani and Ukrainian governments.
The Presidents signed a Joint Declaration.