20 September 2023 [14:30] - TODAY.AZ
Armenian provocateurs threw paint on the building and also tried to block the doors of the Azerbaijani Consulate in Los Angeles, Azernews reports.
Recall that Armenians have attacked Azerbaijani embassies and consulates before in an attempt to sabotage them.
In order to ensure the provisions of the Trilateral Statement, to stop large-scale provocations in the Garabagh economic region, to disarm and withdraw formations of the Armenian armed forces from the territories of Azerbaijan, to neutralize their military infrastructure, to ensure the safety of the peaceful population returning to the territories liberated from occupation, civil servants involved in construction and reconstruction works, and our military personnel, as well as to restore the constitutional order of the Republic of Azerbaijan, anti-terrorist measures have been launched in the region.
Civilians and infrastructure objects are not targets during localized anti-terrorist measures carried out in Azerbaijan's Garabagh region.
Only military targets belonging to illegal armed formations of the separatist regime are put out of action with the use of high-precision weapons available in the arsenal of the Azerbaijani Army.