28 February 2023 [18:43] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani eco-activists have been holding an environmental vigil against the illicit exploitation of the country's natural resources for 79 days now.
According to Azernews, throughout the day, 37 vehicles of the Russian peacekeeping contingent and four passenger cars of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) have driven along the road since this morning.
Following discussions with the command of the Russian peacekeeping contingent on December 3 and 7, 2022, Azerbaijani specialists from the Ministries of Economy, Ecology, and Natural Resources, the State Service for Property Issues under the Ministry of Economy, and AzerGold Company were to conduct primary monitoring on illegal exploitation of mineral deposits on Azerbaijani territory. However, the monitoring failed due to the provocation of ethnic Armenians.