Document on exploitation and destruction of minerals in our territories under occupation by Armenia submitted to PACE
28 January 2006 [10:36] - TODAY.AZ
Member of delegation of Milli Majlis to Parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe, member of Science, Education, culture committee of PACE, Environment Committee and Law Issues and Human Rights Committee Rafael Huseynov forwarded PACE a proposal of recommendation on exploiting and destroying minerals in our territories under occupation.
According to the information of the correspondent of APA sent to Strasbourg to highlight winter session of PACE, the document he worked out reads that, there are 90 officially confirmed mineral deposits in the territories of Azerbaijan occupied by Armenia.
"3 of them are gold, 1 lead-zinc, 1 copper, 6 mercury, 2 chromite, 3 vermiculite, 5 serpentinite, 6 paving stones, 16 construction stones, 9 clay for brick production 4 cement, 9 sand-shingle, 2 construction gravel, 2 perlite, 11 fresh water, 10 mineral water deposits. Armenia has signed a contract with a company of Canada "First Dynasty Mines LTD" in 1998 and 5000 kg of gold was extracted from Zod deposit belonging to Azerbaijan in 2002-2003. Aggressor Armenia disobeyed all international legal norms and created a share company with "Sterlite Gold LTD" linked to India and continued exploitation of the deposits. As a result, besides gold looted, area of 500 hectare became wasteland. These illegal activities should be regarded as extra obstacles to the resolution of Azerbaijan-Armenian conflict created by an aggressor state and factors impeding peace process," said in the statement.
Rafael Huseynov told the correspondent of APA that, the document submitted to the secretariat will be printed and will be discussed at relevant committees: "Rapporteur might be appointed related to the document, or otherwise document will be referred to Monitoring Committee, will be submitted to MP preparing report on Armenia and these facts will be reflected in his report".