President of Azerbaijan received EU special envoy for South Caucasus Heikki Talvitie
26 January 2006 [22:05] - TODAY.AZ
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received today the European Union (EU) special envoy for South Caucasus Heikki Talvitie, who said, it's his last visit to Azerbaijan in this realm.
As Trend reports, Heikki Talvitie recalled with pleasure how he'd met with the Azerbaijan national leader Heydar Aliyev during his previous visits to Azerbaijan. The guest said he witnessed developments in Azerbaijan and stated that the attention to Azerbaijan grew steadily.
Heikki Talvitie noted ties between Azerbaijan and EU expanded constantly. He also noted the importance of the mutual visits as they played a significant role for our country's integration into Europe.
The Head of Azerbaijan thanked Talvitie for his activities, facilitating cooperation between EU and Azerbaijan. President voiced confidence that links between Azerbaijan and EU would develop further.