Vidadi Mahmudlu: “Assistance of the international organizations will be used for obtaining elector’s lists from Khankendi”
19 August 2005 [09:57] - TODAY.AZ
“The process of forming the Khankendi election constituency # 122 was already completed. Probably, this question will be solved for the last time in the next meeting of CEC”.
This explanation was given to APA by the secretary of the Central Election Commission (CEC) Vidadi Mahmudlu. According to his words, the personnel of the commission consisting of 9 persons were defined. So, the Yeni Azerbaijan Party will be represented in the election constituency by Nazim Veliyev, Vugar Ahmadov and Zahid Alishov, neutralists Svetlana Gorchiyeva, and Naila Guliyeva, Communist Party by Arif Aliyev, Musavat Party by Arzu Khudayarov, Democrat Party by Zakir Huseynov, and PFPA by Teyyub Khalilov.
We should note that Zahid Alishov was elected the chairman of the Constituency Election Commission. The representative representing Armenians in the commission is Svetlana Gorchiyeva.
V.Mahmudlu also noted that a building was determined for the Khankendi Constituency Election Commission which acted in the building of the Central Election Commission up today and this building is situated in the territory of Khatai region. We should note that, according to the information by midday, 2 candidates appealed from that constituency for participating in the elections. Another 3 persons presented their applications today.
It was mainly intended to use electron voting for participation of citizens of Azerbaijan being Armenians by origin living in the territory of the Khankendi Election Constituency. Besides, election stations will be created in foreign countries and territories situated near the battle-field. As to Azerbaijani electors, stations will also be established in territories where they live.
V.Mahmudlu noted that it was not determined how many stations will be formed for the constituency; this will depend on the number in the constituency. “The list of Azerbaijani and non-Azerbaijani electors in the constituency is determined at present. This process and forming stations will be finished recently. But we consider that assistance of the international organizations will be used for obtaining elector’s lists from Khankendi”.
As to the question about that in which constituency Azerbaijanis removed from registration in this territory after leaving Khankendi will give their votes the CEC secretary said that they work on this question, too: “The position of CEC is that those people must be included in the elector’s lists on the Khankendi Election Constituency”.
According to the words of the CEC secretary supposing that the elections will be held in the mentioned constituency, assistance of the international organizations will be used for the propaganda campaign of the candidates in the territory of Khankendi. “Some organizations were already appealed in this connection; definite works must be realized in this direction. Some of these works were already realized and consulting is conducted with the international organizations. But participation in the elections is the right of the citizen. They also have the right to renounce the elections in parallel with putting their candidacies forward”.