Reno Harnish: “I hope some advancement to be achieved in Kazan”
19 August 2005 [08:02] - TODAY.AZ
Extraordinary and plenipotentiary ambassador of the USA to Azerbaijan who is on a visit in the north region of Azerbaijan has met with 18 NGO leaders and representatives operating in Guba and Khachmaz region in Guba Olympic complex.
According to the information  of north bureau of APA, in the measure director of Resource Center  for Human Rights on Guba-Khachmaz region Solmaz Mehdiyeva, representative of  Akhiska Turks “Vatan” (Motherland) society on Guba –Khachmaz region Gara Yaghmurov, regional coordinator of  Constitutional Investigation Foundation Azadkhan Babayev, chief of the Society “Struggle against ethnic separatism” Reyhan Aslanova, chief of youth commission of  II Nugadi municipality Iftikhar Mammadov, representative of “Nurlu Sabah” youth organization Latif Dadashov made speeches.
Reno Harnish noted the parliamentary elections to be significant for Azerbaijan in his initial statement: “Oil and gas projects will have great incomes. How to spend these profits Azerbaijan should decide. You will have a lot of problems to solve. Their solution ways passes through the election. In the matter of election, the USA cooperates with Azerbaijan. We work with all the groups. The main duty of the government is in the society of Azerbaijan to provide rights of citizens and give guarantee to transparency of the elections.”
Representative of “Nurlu sabah” organization Latif Dadashov stated the biggest problem to be the Nagorno Karabkah. Saying more than 70 years of Azerbaijan to live in the communist regime, L.Dadashov   expressed his confidence to holding of fair and transparent elections in Azerbaijan. Reno Harnish in his turn stated the Nagorno Karabkah to be painful problem: “I really would like the refugees from Fuzuli and Aghdam to return to their lands. I hope some advancement to be achieved in Kazan.”
The ambassador also spoke about the historical terrible life of Ahiska Turks. He stated that, he will deliver the information about Akhiska Turks’ today’s life to the Supreme Committee on Refugees of UNO. In the meeting the ambassador touched upon the problem related to the parliamentary elections for several times. He expressed the great concern of the USA to the parliamentary elections.