Ali Kerimli: “Actions of Ruslan Bashirli cannot be justified from moral point of view”
06 August 2005 [11:59] - TODAY.AZ
Chairman of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (PFPA), of the reformists wing Ali Kerimli, held a news conference. The ground for his meeting with journalists was the arrest of the Yeni Fikir (New Idea) Youth Organization chairman Ruslan Bashirli.
Kerimli noted, that Bashirli had no idea, that persons on the footages and people talking with him were Armenians. These people presented themselves as Georgian businessmen. As for the money he received from them, Kerimli has not exact information about it. «Upon return, Bashirli reported me about his visit to Georgia. As for the money he received he explained it, as if a number of Georgian businessmen, trying to set up business in Azerbaijan, suggested him to finance his organization. Ruslan said, he agreed, but later he changed his mind and did not take the money. If he took money, it means he misinformed me”, Kerimli noted.
He also noted, the Bashirli’s lawyer cannot meet with him for two days. He has no even any idea, where he is. The investigator avoids the lawyer. (Trend)
«The special services will try to do anything again before the elections. Try not to bring any harm to the party’s image”, Kerimli addressed to his party comrades”.