?zerbaijan will take part in the VIII Euro-Asia economic summit
30 June 2005 [08:41] - TODAY.AZ
At the VIII Euro-Asia economic summit to take place on 5-7 July, Azerbaijan will be represented by a delegation headed by the Minister of Economic Development, Farhad Aliyev, the Minister told Trend exclusively.
According to him, about 30 entrepreneurs are supposed to be included in the delegation.
«The entrepreneurs’ list is currently clarified. At the meetings, held within the summit, new opportunities for cooperation with our country will be identified”, Aliyev underlined.
It should be reminded, that the VIII Euro-Asia economic summit is staged by the Istanbul  Fund for strategic and social researches and the Chamber of Trade. Along with Azerbaijan, such countries as Turkey, Georgia, Russia, Ukraine, Rumania, Greece, Hungary, France, Mongolia and other countries will take part in the summit.
The business-forum under the subject ‘Business and investment opportunities in Azerbaijan’ and exhibitions, displaying economic cooperation of Turkey and Azerbaijan are also supposed to be held in the framework of the event.