Elmar Mammedyarov elected as deputy chairman of OIC MFA conference
30 June 2005 [08:34] - TODAY.AZ
Head of foreign policy office of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammedyarov made a speech in the 32nd conference of Organization of Islamic Conference Foreign Ministers in Sana, capital of Yemen.
According to the information given to APA by head of press and information office of MFA Tahir Tagizade, Elmar Mammedyarov stressed the importance of expanding the cooperation in the frame of OIC and activity of OIC in the international arena in his speech. He stated that Baku is ready to hold the 33rd conference of the organization in 2006.
E.Mammedyarov also touched on some traditional issues in the agenda of OIC, expressed opinion on the issues concerning the situation in the Near East, development of Iraq by preserving its territorial integrity, sovereignty and stability, the situation of relationships between India and Pakistan. The Minister focused on the matter of conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
He gave throughout information on discussion of the matter regarding Armenian’s pursuing   policy of artificial settling in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan on the UN level and the Prague process. E.Mammedyarov also emphasized the importance of reforming the United Nations Organization. Elmar Mammedyarov was elected as deputy chairman in the 32nd conference of Organization of Islamic Conference Foreign Ministers yesterday and presided the second plenary session yesterday.