28 September 2020 [14:47] - TODAY.AZ
According to the intelligence report, among the Armenian casualties in the fighting in the line of contact are a large number of Armenian mercenaries from Syria and other Middle Eastern countries, Chief of the Defense Ministry's Press Service, Colonel Vagif Dargahli said on September 28.
“However, since they are not officially registered in Armenia, the adversary easily hides these losses,” Dargahli said.
Dargahli also noted that as in previous battles, this time the Armenian military-political leadership hides the casualties from the public.
“Due to a large number of casualties, Armenia will eventually have to admit these losses as an event that took place under different circumstances,” he said.
Armenian armed forces launched a large-scale operation in the front-line zone on September 27 at 6 am, shelling the positions of the Azerbaijani army from large-caliber weapons, mortars, and artillery installations of various calibers.
Azerbaijan launched a counter-offensive operation along the entire front to suppress the combat activity of the Armenian armed forces and ensure the safety of the civilian population. Azerbaijan liberated seven villages and several strategic heights during the first day of the clashes.