U.S. Azeris Network started to spread information on Aghdam's occupation
22 July 2013 [17:05] - TODAY.AZ
The U.S. Azeris Network (USAN) has launched a traditional campaign on awareness in the American society about the occupation of the Azerbaijani Agdam region by Armenian armed forces on July 23, 1993.
Members of the Azerbaijani diaspora sent letters to legislators, officials in the United States administration, as well as US media outlets.
A letter called "Agdam - The ghost town of the Caucasus" cites the occupation of Azerbaijani regions, the facts concerning the massacre committed against peaceful Azerbaijani citizens in Khojaly during the Karabakh war in the 1990s and statistics.
The authors of the letter stressed that Yerevan is completely indifferent to the four UN Security Council resolutions urging an immediate withdrawal of Armenian armed forces from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, as well as the UN General Assembly resolution calling for an immediate and unconditional pullout from all the occupied territories.
The USAN campaign participants urged the US government to be proactive in exerting pressure on Armenia to take a constructive stance and force it to comply with the UN Security Council and General Assembly resolutions, withdraw from the internationally recognized Azerbaijani territories and allow return of Azerbaijani refugees displaced during the war to their homes.
On July 23, 1993, after heavy fighting, Agdam was captured by the Armenian armed forces. More damage occurred in the following decades when the deserted town was looted for building materials. Agdam is currently a ruined and uninhabited town.
Armenia's territorial claims in the late 1980s and the ensuing military aggression resulted in the occupation of 20 percent of Azerbaijani territory, including Nagorno-Karabakh and also seven surrounding regions. Over a million Azerbaijanis became refugees and IDPs in the aftermath of the ensuing war between the two South Caucasus republics.
The UNSC's four resolutions on Armenian withdrawal have not been enforced to this day.
Russia, France and the U.S. have long been working to broker a solution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict through the OSCE Minsk Group, but their efforts have been largely fruitless so far.