Comprehensive discussions held on Azerbaijan, Iraq relations
02 February 2013 [12:58] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan`s State Migration Service (SMS) Chief Firudin Nabiyev met Iraqi ambassador Heydar Shiya Gubeyshi Al-Barrak.
Nabiyev spoke of bilateral relations between the two counties, updated on the activity of the organization he supervises, gave detailed information on the latest economic achievements and political stability of Azerbaijan, noting just these factors attract the foreigners, as a result of which the number of people without citizenship come to the country.
Ambassador Heydar Shiya Gubeyshi Al-Barrak thanked the State Migration Service Chief for detailed information, adding that the number of Azerbaijanis wishing to invest in Iraq’s economy has notably increased. The Ambassador with great pleasure recalled the soviet times when Iraqi students studied in Baku.
The Migration Service Chief said there were many Iraq students who study at the medical institutions of Azerbaijan, as his country needs high medical professionals.
The sides had comprehensive discussions on the prospects of cooperation between the relevant structures of the two countries.