The Department for International Military Cooperation of the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan hosted the fourth meeting of the Azerbaijani-Pakistani working group, a press-service of the department said on Wednesday.
The meeting was attended by the head of the department, Ramiz Najafov, and head of the Pakistani Directorate-General for External Military Cooperation of the Joint Staff, Major General Tarig Ghafoor.
The sides discussed prospects of cooperation in the military and military-technical sphere and the sphere of military training; they emphasized the mutual benefits of cooperation in the defense field between the two countries and exchanged views on regional security issues.
Following the meeting, a plan of military cooperation between the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry and the Joint Staff of Pakistan for 2013 was approved.