TODAY.AZ / Photo Galleries
Azerbaijan keeping up with the World Health Day - PHOTOS - PART ONE
07 April 2010 [10:00] - TODAY.AZ
World Health Day is celebrated on 7th April to mark the founding of World Health Organization. Each year, the WHO selects a key global health issue and organizes international, regional and local events on the Day and throughout the year to highlight the selected area.
World Health Day 2010 is dedicated to urbanization and health. This year's campaign '1000 cities, 1000 lives', highlights the impact of urban living on human health and encourages efforts to make cities healthier places for people to live.
1000 cities open up public places to health, whether it is activities in the parks, meetings in town halls, cleaning-up campaigns, closing off portions of streets to motorized vehicles, etc.
So the emphasis is rightly on making ourselves healthy by keeping our surroundings and environment robust and disease free. Health is an embodiment of healthy body, mind and soul. It is a state where we enjoy ourselves in tandem with nature and our environment. We are healthy only if we can feel this at the mental, spiritual, physical, emotional, and social levels.
So, with all this at hand, we decided to gather some photos that illustrate the "Health", in Azerbaijan. Scroll through the pictures below, and keep in mind: Its up to YOU to keep your environment clear, and your children healthy.
Part two of the gallery to be posted shortly.
And as far as the picture below goes... WE are better than this.
Photos taken by: L. Ismailova, N. Abdullayeva, T. Talishinsky, I. Aliyev.