02 March 2022 [14:28] - TODAY.AZ
The Carpet Museum continues to enrich its collection with a new exhibit.
Beautiful  "Tirmasayagi" carpet has been presented at the National Carpet Museum.
This carpet, woven according to the sketch of the People's Artist  Kamil Aliyev (1921-2005), an outstanding representative of the Azerbaijani carpet weaving art  as part of the artist's  centenary.
The ceremony was held in compliance with the ancient customs that accompany this stage of work on the carpet.
Kamil Aliyev creatively transformed the classical carpet compositions and designed the ornaments not only for carpets but also for different types of textiles, including ceramic.
However, it was the portrait carpets that brought him worldwide fame. Kamil Aliyev managed to grow this genre into a whole direction in carpet weaving, which is still in demand today.
During his long and creative life, Kamil Aliyev designed a wide variety of portrait carpets using different carpet weaving methods to portray the images of artists and political leaders: world-famous poets Nizami Ganjavi, Imadaddin Nasimi, Alexander Sergeyevich Pushkin, Shota Rustaveli, Rabindranath Tagore, politicians Heydar Aliyev, Mahammad Amin Rasulzade, Mustafa Kemal Ataturk, Indira Gandhi, Bill and Hillary Clinton, Akbar Hashemi Rafsanjani, Ruhollah Khomeini.
The artist held solo exhibitions not only in Baku but also in Kyiv, Istanbul,  Ankara,London, Tokyo and other cities.
His carpets are preserved in world-famous museums and private collections.
Founded in 1967, the National Carpet Museum never ceases to amaze everyone with its beautiful architecture.
The 19th century Guba carpet Ugakh was donated to the Carpet Museum, while Karabakh carpet Chelebi enriched the collection of the museum's Shusha branch.