02 October 2018 [13:26] - TODAY.AZ
Heydar Aliyev Center will host a concert with participation of the famous Italian conductor Alvise Casellati on October 5.
The outstanding conductor will lead the Azerbaijan State Symphony Orchestra named after Uzeyir Hajibeyli.
During the concert, the audience will be presented works of outstanding composers Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Antonin Dvorak.
The soloist will be the People’s Artist of Azerbaijan, pianist Murad Adigezalzade.
Alvise Casellati is considered one of the emerging talents of the latest years. He is President and Music Director of Central Park Summer Concerts, an organization that produces "Opera Italiana is in the Air", an annual event in Central Park, New York and other cities in the U.S., with the aim of promoting knowledge and appreciation of Italian Opera targeting in particular the young generation.
As Resident Conductor of the Teatro Carlo Felice of Genova in 2014, his debut in opera is with Rossini’s Il Barbiere di Siviglia and then Donizetti’s L’Elisir d’Amore.
He was also Director of the Ensemble Opera Studio (EOS) at Teatro Carlo Felice, where approximately 30 young singers were selected out of more than 600 international candidates to work as the stable company of the Theater. Since then, he conducts in the important theaters in Italy, such as Teatro La Fenice in Venice, Teatro Carlo Felice in Genova, Teatro Filarmonico in Verona, Teatro Verdi in Trieste and Teatro Petruzzelli in Bari.
He further collaborated with Italian and foreign orchestras, including Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice, Orchestra of Il Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Orchestra of Teatro Petruzzelli, Orchestra of Teatro Carlo Felice, Orchestra of Teatro Verdi di Trieste, etc.