26 September 2018 [15:00] - TODAY.AZ
Works of Azerbaijani artists have been showcased in the UK. The exhibition opened at the Embassy of Azerbaijan in London on September 25.
Foreign guests and representatives of embassies operating in London attended the opening ceremony, organized jointly by Caspia Contemporary Gallery, and the Azerbaijani Women Association in the United Kingdom.
Honorary President of Azerbaijan Women's Association Ulviya Tagizade gave information about the works, saying that the exhibition featured works of four Azerbaijani and one Uzbek artist.
Symphony of the Caspian Treasures - under such a bright name it was decided to hold an exhibition, which is aimed at acquainting the British public with works of art created by Azerbaijani masters.
The paintings presented at the exhibition are distinguished by their unique artistic style.
The concept of the exhibition includes not only the demonstration of  art works, but also the presentation of artists, their lives and experiences.
The exhibition will last two days.