14 June 2018 [16:16] - TODAY.AZ
An evening of mugham music has take place in International Mugham Center.
The concert was held within the project  "Mu?amat var olan yerd?" (Where mugham lives), organized jointly by International Mugham Center, M?d?niyy?t TV, Trend Life reported.
Konul Mammadli and Elgiz Aliyev mesmerized the audience with their performance. The concert was accompanied by  "Xatir?" Ensemble of Folk Instruments, conduced by Artist Adil Bagirov.
Folk songs and mugham compositions an excerpt from Uzeyir Hajibeyli's opera "Leyli and Majnun" were greeted with a standing ovation.
Musicologists who are engaged in fundamental studies of the history of mugham, in general, are divided into two categories, each of which explains the appearance and subsequent development of mugham in its own way. Some of them believe that  the emergence of mugham is related to the formation of Islam, while others take improvisation and its practical development as a basis
A symbol of Azerbaijan's traditional culture, contains seven main modes - Rast, Shur, Segah (are especially common), Shushtar, Bayaty-Shiraz, Chahargah, Humayun and three collateral kinds - shahnaz, sarendj, chargah in some other form.
In 2003, UNESCO recognized mugam as a Masterpiece of Oral and Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity.