09 August 2017 [15:18] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan Culture Center may appear in Jakarta to familiarize Indonesians with rich culture and heritage of the Land of Fire.
The issue was mulled at a meeting of Indonesian Ambassador Husnan Bey Fanani with Deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Khalaf Khalafov, Report said referring to the country’s Embassy in Baku.
Culture centers of many countries operate in Jakarta and the embassy would be glad to assist in opening of the Azerbaijan Cultural Center, the embassy added.
The Center of Indonesian Culture operates at the Azerbaijan University of Languages. In 2016, Baku welcomed the Indonesian Cultural Festival that features colorful dances and music of Indonesia.
The second Indonesian Cultural Festival (IFC) is scheduled for September 9 at the Heydar Aliyev Palace and at Seaside Boulevard on the next day. The aim of these events is to show how Indonesian live their life, their values as well as their inspiration
Indonesia is interested in developing relations with Azerbaijan in the fields of tourism, trade and investment.  Azerbaijan is the third largest trade partner of Indonesia. The country is interested in making mutual investments with Azerbaijan in the oil and gas sphere.
In addition, Indonesia intends to increase the tourist flow with Azerbaijan.