08 August 2017 [18:00] - TODAY.AZ
The Fountain Square – the favorite place of rest of citizens and guests of Baku – hosted another concert as part of the "Retro Baku" project, co-organized by the Baku City Main Department of Culture and Tourism.
The concert programs held by the Center for the organization of cultural events and work with creative youth are of great public interest.
The audience witnessed a bright concert program with participation the honoured artist of Azerbaijan, Lala Mammadova, singers Niyam Salami, Chinara Bekirova, Shabnam Gahramanova, Turkan Velizadeh, Mirfarkhad Habibi, Sabina Askerova, Vusal Hajiyev, Konul Shikhalieva, Ayaz Babayev, Ilgar Sadigov and others, Trend Life reported.
Retro hits sounded at the concert gave the audience warm memories of the past.
The main aim of the project is to ensure colorful and interesting leisure time of residents and guests of Baku, and to revive the tradition of holding such kind of concerts, which took place in Baku in the 60's - 70's of the last century.
A series of fascinating concerts will run on weekends until September 15.