22 June 2017 [11:18] - TODAY.AZ
A forum titled “Role of China in international relations: prospects of 'One belt, One road' initiative” was held in China.
Co-chairs of the center, former Latvian President Vaira Vike-Freiberga and Director of the Bibliotheca Alexandria in Egypt Ismail Serageldin, and members of the center former Serbian President Boris Tadi?, former Latvian leader Valdis Zatlers, former Bulgarian President Rosen Plevneliyev, as well as scientists, researchers, public and political figures of China attended the event.
The two-day forum saw discussions on role of China in international relations, as well as contributions of “One belt, one road” strategy to regional and international cooperation, Azertac reported.
The event was  co-organized by the Nizami Ganjavi International Center, Beijing University, Azerbaijan`s Embassy to China and Pangoal Institute.
Nizami Ganjavi International Center was created with the multiple aims of preserving the reach cultural heritage of the past as well as encouraging and fostering current scholarship, research, cultural activity, and social outreach.
The Center moves forward to build, an institution worthy of bearing the great name of Nizami Ganjavi with a hope it will become “a source of pride for Azerbaijan and the world”.