02 March 2017 [14:55] - TODAY.AZ
A collection "Shirvanshahs" has been presented at the Palace of the Shirvanshahs in Icherisheher (Old City), Baku.
The collection presented by Dastan brand of the Icherisheher Centre for Traditional Arts features four kinds of traditional handicraft art - ceramics, batik, jewelry art and woodwork.
The expo was inspired by the State of Shirvanshahs, which was formed in 861 and became the longest-surviving state in northern Azerbaijan, Trend Life reported.
Chief of the Administration of State Historical Architectural Reserve "Icherisheher" Asgar Alakbarov, addressing the event, spoke about the activities of the Icherisheher Centre for Traditional Arts.
Alakbarov stressed that the center promotes the study and revival of the rich national art heritage.
The center was created under the "Living history" concept of the Administration. The Icherisheher Centre for Traditional Arts is a joint project of the Administration and UK`s Prince's School of Traditional Arts, implemented at the initiative and support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Since 2012, the Center operates as an educational and creative centre.
The project aims at the production of a new design with traditional patterns by using modern techniques, as well as promotion of the Azerbaijani culture at the international level.
The Old City is a unique town within the city of Baku with its own infrastructure and residential communities. The fortress is located in the center of Baku along the coast of the Caspian Sea.
If you simply look into the heart of the Old City, you will be amazed by the pearl of the country's architecture - the Shirvanshahs Palace.
The palace complex was declared a museum in 1964, and taken under state protection. A unique architectural and cultural ensemble along with the Old City and the Maiden Tower, it was included in the UNESCO World Heritage List in 2000. The pearl of Azerbaijan's architecture and culture, Icherisheher, including the Palace of the Shirvanshahs and Maiden Tower, was awarded UNESCO's status of enhanced protection in 2013.