Azerbaijan`s movie screened at international film festival in India
20 December 2016 [10:16] - TODAY.AZ
A movie by Azerbaijani filmmakers “Icherisheher” (Old City) was demonstrated at the 21st Kerala international Film Festival in India.
The film shot in psychological drama genre was directed by Tahmina Rafaella, screenwriters are Tahmina Rafaella and Ilgar Safat.
The film is about love of a young girl to Karabakh war veteran. The lead roles are performed by Tahmina Rafaella, Firdovsi Atakishiyev, Mehriban Zeki and Elmira Shabanova.
The film shooting took place in Baku and Zagatala regions of Azerbaijan.
The feature film has been produced by J.Jabbarli 'Azerbayjanfilm' studio under the order of the Culture and Tourism Ministry.
Kerala State Chalachitra Academy, a Kerala Government Institution to promote cinema conducts International Film Festival of Kerala (IFFK) every year. A competition section for the films from Asian and African and Latin American countries is the highlight of the festival.