12 December 2016 [15:45] - TODAY.AZ
A movie by Azerbaijani filmmaker Imam Hasanov “Holy cow” was screened at the Docuart Fest in Romania.
More than 40 film were screened as part of the Docuart Fest. Besides the film screenings the festival also hosted debates and workshops, Azertac reported.
“Holy cow” is a story of a man who tries to find the right balance between modernity and traditional lifestyle.
Taptig is a farmer who leaves with his family in Lahij village. Someone tells him about a unique cow that could help his family improve their financial well being. Taptig is instantly afire with enthusiasm for this new breed of cow. He is planning to call her Madonna. But the idea is received with deep incredulity by the elderly of the village and the rest of the population. Even Taptig's wife Vafa doesn't want to take care of the strange creature.
The movie uses a cow as a metaphor to speak about local mentality and moral codes that prevail in Azerbaijani countryside. It is an attempt to show how people in rural areas react and adapt to changes.
“Holy cow” was screened in numerous international Festivals including IDFA „First Appearance Competition", Amsterdam, Hot Docs – "World Showcase", Toronto and One World, Prague etc.