Some 50 Polish companies to join national exhibition in Baku
09 October 2006 [15:58] - TODAY.AZ
Press conference has been held in the Polish Embassy in Azerbaijan on occasion of the Polish national exhibition to take place in Baku November 8-10.
Bojena Vrublevskaya, chief of Polish Assistance Center, stated that about 50 Polish companies will join the exhibition, APA reports.
She said Azerbaijan is famous for its black caviar in Poland. She said the main aim is to provide opportunities for the businessmen to know Azerbaijan much better, to expand bilateral business relations and set up joint ventures.
Business forum is also expected to be held within the exhibition. She said Polish company is dealing with furniture business in Azerbaijan.
"Joint venture has been operating in furniture market in Azerbaijan for 10 years. Polish furniture is assembled in Baku. There are some other joint ventures producing candy and oil products."