New IEB standards for veterinary services
07 October 2006 [09:32] - TODAY.AZ
International Epizootic Bureau has started workshop in Baku on dialogue and joint activities among the EU member-states and Regional Commission for Europe member-states.
Azerbaijani Agriculture Minister Ismat Abbasov told the inaugural workshop that the principal aim is to discus establishment of a New World Information System concerning IEB's structure and activities, member states' relation, activities in veterinary services, protection of the fauna as well as a veterinary education program in the EU and Sanitary Code of Land and Water Animals and so on.
IEB's 4th strategic plan for 2006-10 is also expected to be discussed at the seminar.
He also said the workshop will strengthen fight against dangerous diseases, APA reports.
Abbasov also said IEB has played a vital part in integration of Azerbaijan's veterinary service into the world veterinary services and the labs of Azerbaijan State Veterinary Service have been modernized.
IEB deputy chair Jean-Luc Angot said the main aim is to strengthen vet services in the member states. IEB intends to improve veterinary services to meet the standards. Presently, IEB is developing new standards for veterinary services.