Seminar "Russia Azerbaijan innovation cooperation, development perspectives" held in Baku
26 July 2006 [09:00] - TODAY.AZ
Today in Baku Innovation Technologies Center (BITC) two day seminar "Russia Azerbaijan innovation cooperation, development perspectives" is held in Baku.
The measure has been organized within frame of Russia year in Azerbaijan at Russia Education and Science Cooperation Center and BITC, APA reports.
In the beginning of the measure ambassador of Azerbaijan to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu from Modern Humanitarian Academy studio of Moscow applied to seminar participants through satellite.
Stating Azerbaijan being within the composition of same country with Russia for 73 years, in general reminding being together more that 200 years, the Ambassador said that Azerbaijani culture and science has acquired many things from Russia, as well as from Europe through this country.
The Ambassador expressed his satisfaction with the humanitarian relations' development between Azerbaijan and Russia. BITC director general Farhad Mehdiyev stated the impossibility of Azerbaijan and Russia in energy field due its location in Caspian region and from this view point stressed the significance of cooperation in energy security field.
The seminar conducted with participation of different Ministry and office leaders, well known scientists and public figures will continue its work tomorrow. In the end of the seminar result document is expected to be adopted.