Azerbaijan Minister of Communications visits UAE's JAFZA facilities
09 May 2006 [17:56] - TODAY.AZ
Ali Abbasov, Azerbaijan Minister of Communications and Information Technologies praised the development and the success achieved by Jebel Ali Free Zone "Jafza" that ranked them in the leading Free Zones to export its goods and products world-wide in a visit paid to Jafza.
As informs, he was accompanied by Eldar Salimov, Azerbaijan Ambassador in UAE, Mutallim Mirzayev, Attach? of Republic of Azerbaijan Embassy in UAE and Ayaz Bayramov, Head of the Dept. of International Relations and Cooperation with Non-Government Institutions in the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies.
Salma Hareb, Chief Executive Officer of Jafza and Ibrahim Mohammed Al Janahi, Vice President of Commercial Sales in Jafza met the delegation and welcomed the Minister assured that the Free Zone is ready to cooperate in various commercial, manufacturing and service fields to serve all business sectors in both countries. Adding that: "Jafza have number of specifications that ranks them to be at the beginners of the global Free Zones such as diverse business community profile, 100% foreign ownership and repatriation of profit, No corporate and income tax guaranteed for 50 years, its distinguished location between biggest man-made Jebel Ali Port, the fastest growing international port in container handling and Jebel Ali International Airport."
Al Janahi also explained in details about the Dubai Ports, Customs and Free Zone Corporation (PCFC) in general and Free zone in particular, noting the big role of Jafza as connection point between east and west and the trade segment and export and re-export that witnessed in Dubai Ports.
He also mentioned that development of Jebel Ali International Airport, the biggest project in UAE and the Middle East, while Jafza is the only free zone alongside the air and sea ports in the region that will increase the competitive advantages.
To be mentioned that Jafza offers a range of advantages to companies establishing operations in the zone, such as simple administrative procedures, zero duties on all import and export goods and machineries within the free zone, modern communication facilities and excellent support services. More than 5,000 companies from over 110 countries, including about 150 Fortune 500 companies, have set up facilities at Jafza.