Voluntary declaring increases 4% in Azerbaijan
27 April 2006 [12:49] - TODAY.AZ
As of 2005, in compliance with the exact data, 93.1% has submitted declarations on income taxes of physical entities and profit taxes of legal entities on voluntary basis, which exceeds 2004 figure by 3.8%, Elchin Mammadov, the Head of the Taxpayer Service Department of the Azerbaijani Taxes Ministry informs.
12,242 of the total 13,148 taxpayers declared on their incomes. The term of submission of declarations expired on 31 March. New form of declarations on income taxes of physical entities enacted into law 1 April. The taxpayers, who failed to submit declarations till 31 March, can use this new form.
To date the taxpayers on income tax are amounted to 3,345, of which 3,199, or 95.6%, have submitted their declarations in time 95.6%. Only 92.2% (9043) have fulfilled their commitments on income taxes, while their total number comprises 9,803, Trend reports.