US-Azerbaijan business-forum to be held in Washington April 27
20 April 2006 [08:49] - TODAY.AZ
The United States - Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce (USACC) will hold 6th Business and Investment Conference "U.S. - Azerbaijan Strategic Relations: Political and Commercial Priorities" in Washington April 27.
As APA reports, the event is to be attended by the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
Senior government officials and businessmen of the two countries will also attend the conference. James A. Baker, USACC Co-Chairman said that the conference would provide chance for the U.S. business community to acquire and develop the most current information about business and investment opportunities in Azerbaijan: "Perhaps more importantly, President Aliyev's address will offer an important perspective on the state of the U.S.-Azerbaijan bilateral relationship. Any U.S. company interested in business opportunities in Azerbaijan ought to attend this important event."
The conference falls on the eve of the 10th anniversary of the USACC. The speakers to deliver addresses at the conference include Senator Sam Brownback, Heydar Babayev, Minister of Economic Development, Matthew Bryza, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State and other officials.