SOCAR's activities in March
05 April 2006 [07:39] - TODAY.AZ
In March of the current year, 399 thousand 417 tons of oil was transported by means of the Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline. SOCAR transported 60 thousand 455 tons and AIOC 338 thousand 962 tons.
As APA informs, in general, 1 million 157.67 thousand tons of oil was transported by means of the north route in January-March, and 162.381 thousand tons of it belonged to SOCAR and 995.289 thousand tons to AIOC. In past three months of this year the Marketing and Economic Operations Department sold 228.797 thousand tons of oil from the Novorossiysk terminal.
The price of one barrel of Urals oil, which also includes Azeri oil, was $58.11 in March.
SOCAR's Marketing and Economic Operations Department (MEOD) sold 272 thousand 585 tons of oil products beyond Azerbaijan in March of this year, and 744 thousand 506 tons in January-March.
Leading part of oil products sold was comprised of high-quality diesel oil (358.946 thousand tons), crude oil (255.638 thousand tons), aviation kerosene (69.464 thousand tons), straight-run gasoline (29.965 thousand tons), motor gasoline (26.803 thousand tons) and lubricating oil (3.688 thousand tons).
Aviation kerosene was the oil product sold at a highest price in March - $599.75 for each ton. Each ton of motor gasoline was $579.62, diesel fuel $558, straight-run gasoline $504.3, and crude oil $324.47.